2020 Prize Winners Year 11

Congratulations to these students (Year 11) who each came first or equal first in Australia, or in their state/territory. They receive book vouchers and special certificates, and first in Australia each receive a medal.

State/Territory Winner School

Australia (first)

Kevin Yuan

Sydney Grammar School

Combined Territories (first)

Angus Whitford

Canberra Grammar School

Queensland (first)

Hannah Fuelling

Centenary Heights State High School

South Australia (first)

Nikki Ballinger

Walford Anglican School for Girls

Tasmania (first)

Ayrton Fry

St Patrick's College

Victoria (first)

Imogen Cooper

Wesley College - St Kilda Road Campus

Western Australia (equal first)

Daniel Cooper

Scotch College

Western Australia (equal first)

Isabella McKay

St Mary's Anglican Girls' School

The 2020 Geography's Big Week Out has been cancelled because of COVID-19. Instead Australia's team to the 2021 International Geography Olympiad will be selected via assessment tasks. The high-scoring Year 11 students listed below will be participating in the selection.

Student

School

Nikki Ballinger

Walford Anglican School for Girls, SA

Imogen Cooper

Wesley College - St Kilda Road Campus, Vic

Daniel Cooper

Scotch College, WA

Ayrton Fry

St Patrick's College, Tas

Hannah Fuelling

Centenary Heights State High School, Qld

Clarissa Kalamvokis

Santa Sabina College, NSW

Ryan Kiepe

Nerang State High School, Qld

William Martin

St Joseph's College - Hunter's Hill, NSW

George McIntosh

Melbourne High School, Vic

Daniel McKay

Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College - The Entrance Campus, NSW

Matthew McKay

Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College - The Entrance Campus, NSW

Isabella McKay

St Mary's Anglican Girls' School, WA

Alice McMahon

St Michael's Collegiate, Tas

Gemma Snyman

Roseville College, NSW

Guy Strong

St Peters College, SA

Jackson Taylor

Aldridge State High School, Qld

Angus Whitford

Canberra Grammar School, ACT

Name withheld

Canberra Grammar School, ACT